"When this Act of June 25, 1938 was under consideration by Congress, there was considerable discussion as to whether the powers to be exercised by the administrator should be subject to review by the courts, and the lawmakers went further in the matter of judicial review of his actions than had been pro- vided in many other instances of delegation of power to make regulations having the effect of law. These provisions for review by the courts are found in Sec. 371 T. 21U. Sf C. A. Subsection (d) of section 371 provides : The definitions and standards of identity promulgated in accordance with the provi- sions of this chapter shall be effective * * *, notwithstanding such definitions and standards as may be contained in other laws of the United States and regulations promulgated thereunder. "Subsection (e) dealing with hearing and making of regulations is as follows: The Administrator, on Ms own initiative or upon an application of any interested industry or substantial portion thereof stating reasonable grounds therefor, shall hold a public hearing upon a proposal to issue, amend,